Privacy Policy

Our Social Space is committed to maintaining high standards of privacy and data protection for our stakeholders and those we work with. This privacy notice lets you know what happens to any personal data that you give to us, or any that we may collect from or about you.

We have aimed to provide this information concisely and in clear language. It won’t cover the full detail of each of our fair processing activities, but if you need further information or want this notice to be provided in an alternative format, please contact us.

Who we are

Our Social Space Ltd is based at 74 Sunnyside Street, Belfast, BT7 3EY

Our Social Space is registered as a company limited by guarantee in Northern Ireland NI655540

Our website address is http://socialspacebelfast.com

Personal data we collect

To provide efficient services and support we collect and process personal data.

Information we collect from you

  • business contact informationsuch as your full name, email address, job title and the organisations that you are associated with.
  • records of your contact with us, including emails, notes from phone calls and face-to-face meetings.
  • records of your bookings with us, including registration details for classes, events and room hire.
  • photographs, video and/or sound recordingsof events and classes for use in printed and electronic media, for promotional and archival purposes.
  • if you apply to volunteer with Our Social Spacewe collect your personal details, as well as (where applicable) unspent criminal convictions.
  • if you apply for a job with Our Social Space we collect your personal contact details and employment history, as well as equality monitoring information and unspent criminal convictions (where applicable) in completing job applications and pre-employment checks.

Information we collect from other sources

  • standard internet log informationsuch as your IP address and visitor behaviour patterns. We use Google Analytics to analyse website traffic. You can get more information about Google’s security and privacy principles here and control how your information is used by Google (e.g. for ad personalisation) here. See also: Cookies and Analytics
  • survey responsesto improve our services. We use MailChimp for our own sector research surveys (and occasionally for event and activity feedback). You can read the MailChimp privacy policy here.  Privacy information is provided to survey participants.

How we collect personal data

We collect personal data from you:

  • When you register to attend an event or class
  • When you subscribe to email bulletin
  • When you contact us to book a room at our facilities
  • When you contact us for information about our services
  • When you visit our website
  • When you complete one of our surveys
  • When you apply for a job or to volunteer with us

How we use your personal data

We use your personal information to:

  • manage registration and attendance at classes and events, and to evaluate feedback afterwards
  • provide digital products and services such as email bulletins
  • gather and analyse statistics around email opening and website traffic to help us improve our digital products
  • maintain records of services we have provided to you

What are the lawful bases for our processing of your personal data?

We use the following lawful bases to process personal data:

  • Where it is in our legitimate interestto provide confirmations or updates about products or services we provide you with, such as fulfilling your request to attend events, participate in classes, hire our facilities or provide information about our services
  • Where it is in our legitimate interestby keeping business contacts informed about our services
  • Where you have subscribed to receive an email bulletin you will have given consentfor us store your contact information and to contact you by subscribing. You can unsubscribe at any time from the email itself or by contacting us.
  • Where we have legal obligationsunder UK or EU law, such as fraud prevention, the exercise of consumer rights, and under equal opportunity responsibilities

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

Your rights under data protection laws

The General Data Protection Regulation provides the following rights to you:

  • The right to be informedabout the processing of your personal information
  • The right to have your personal information correctedif it is inaccurate and to have incomplete personal information completed
  • The right to objectto processing of your personal information
  • The right to restrict processingof your personal information
  • The right to have your personal information erased(the “right to be forgotten”)
  • The right to request accessto your personal information and to obtain information about how we process it
  • The right to move, copy or transferyour personal information (“data portability”)
  • Rights in relation to automated decision-makingwhich has a legal effect or otherwise significantly affects you

We are committed to upholding your rights.  You can contact us for further clarification or any concerns you have regarding your personal data that we hold by contacting the Data Protection Officer using the details below. Please note that the exercise of your rights are dependent on the lawful basis that has been used for each processing activity.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office which enforces data protection laws: https://ico.org.uk/concerns

Data security and retention

We minimise the amount of personal data we keep about you and the period of time we hold it for.

In some cases, we retain records for the length of time that we are legally obliged to do so (for example, invoices, payment information, job application and monitoring information, minutes of general meetings and trustee decisions). In other cases, we apply our retention schedule when we no longer require personal data and ensure its secure deletion or disposal.

We make sure that we don’t collect more personal information than we need in order to carry out our activities and review our practices regularly.

When we use third party services and cloud services to process personal data we take due diligence to make sure that they are reputable and have appropriate data protection practices.

Cookies and Analytics

We collect information about your visits to our sites, including where available, your IP address, operating system and browser type. The data cannot be used to identify any individual. To help us gather this information we use cookies; small files stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies allow us to improve our site and deliver a better service.

Our sites use:

  • Google Analytics cookies: We use Google Analytics, a popular web analytics service provided by Google Inc. Google uses cookies to collect and analyse information about how the website is used. Google undertakes not to associate your IP address with other data held by Google. Find out more about Google Analytics here.

If you do not wish to accept cookies you can activate the appropriate settings on your browser, however, you may be unable to access some parts of our sites. To find out more about cookies and how they can be turned off, visit www.aboutcookies.org. We will keep your information confidential except where disclosure is required and permitted by law.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Changes to this privacy notice

We may change this privacy notice from time to time by updating this page to reflect changes in the law, the type of work we do, and our privacy practices.  We will notify our members and other stakeholders of any significant changes to our privacy practice via our website and other digital channels.

This privacy notice was last updated on 23 September 2018.

Contact Us

You can contact our Data Protection Officer using one of the following channels:

  • Email: Data Protection Officer carrie@socialspacebelfast.com
  • Address: Social Space, 74 Sunnyside Street, Belfast, BT7 3EY
  • Phone: 07428 453334